Updated:
[…] So the statute benchmarks punitive damages on the amount of other money damages awarded by the to the injured person. Never mind the fact that the intent of punitive damages is not to compensate the injured person but to send a loud message to the bad acting defendant. Legislatures have essentially said to juries: “we’ll let you know how loud your message can be to a defendant who injures one of our citizens.”

In North Carolina, where I live, there is a similar cap on punitive damage awards. N.C. Gen. Stat.  § 1D-25(b) states that punitive damages “shall not exceed three times the amount of compensatory damages or two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000.00), whichever is greater.” I can tell you that this statute has had a chilling effect on injury cases in North Carolina.

So What’s Next in Texas?